Schedule of Events

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2018 
8:00 to 11 :00Exhibitor Registration and Drop-off ExhibitsFair Buildings
9:15 to 11:30Agri-Education Day, Grade 3South Field
4:00Gates Open & CARTER SHOWS Midway is runningMidway
4:30 to 6:30Cheryl CasselmanOutdoor Stage
5:00Exhibits & School Displays openBoth buildings
6:30Official Opening of Fair
Announcement of Fair Ambassador
Talent Show
Outdoor Stage
7:00 to 11:00Truck & Tractor PullTrack
8:30Exhibit areas closeBoth Buildings
11:00Midway closes/Grounds close
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2018 
9:00Gates Open
9:00Hunter / Jumper Horse Show, All DaySouth Field
10:00Midway Opens, Carter ShowsMidway
10:00 to 9:00Upper Canada Ax ThrowingOutside Rec Centre
10:00 to 4:00
Dairy Cattle DisplaySouth Field
10:00 to 2:00Walkabout Magician - Jamie HuntAnywhere
10:00 to 12:00The Home Depot Activity CentreOutside Fall Fair Centre
11:00 to 3:00Sheep Herding & Sheep Shearing DemosSouth Field
11:00 to 4:00Jr. Fire Fighter's ChallengeNear Main Gate
11:00 to 4:00Peterborough Academy of Circus ArtistsOutside Rec Centre
11:15 to 7:00Stage Entertainment, See belowOutdoor Stage
12:00 to 4:00President's Choice Super DogsOutside Rec Centre
1:00 to 2:00The Home Depot Activity CentreOutside Fall Fair Centre
~ 1:30Milking Demonstration (also at approx 3:00)South Field
7:00Demolition DerbyNorth of Midway (bleachers)
8:30Exhibit areas closeBoth Buildings
11:00Midway closes/Grounds close
SUNDAY MORNING, SEPTEMBER 16, 2018 
10:00 to 12:00Show-N-Shine Car RegistrationLarge Ball Diamond
10:00Vintage Tractor Show RegistrationSmall Ball Diamond
11:00Talent Show WinnersOutdoor Stage
11:00 to 4:00Upper Canada Ax ThrowingOutside Rec Centre
11:00Midway opens CARTER SHOWS Midway
11:00Light & Heavy Horse & Pony PullingNorth of Midway (bleachers)
11:00 to 4:00Stage Entertainment, See belowOutdoor Stage
12:00Beef Cattle, JudgingSouth Field
12:004-H Beef Cattle JudgingSouth Field
12:00Children's Pet ShowSouth Field
12:00Goat ShowSouth Field
SUNDAY AFTERNOON, SEPTEMBER 16, 2018 
1:00 to 3:00Classic Championship WrestlingOutside Rec Centre
1:30Registration Children's Pedal Tractor PullNear Tennis Court
2:00Children's Pedal Car PullNear Tennis Court
2:00 to 3:00Zumbaparty.ca with Thelma & FriendsOutside Rec Centre
3:00Vintage Tractor ParadeTrack
4:15Town Park Rec Centre Exhibits close
4:30-5:00Exhibitors remove entries from the buildings
5:00Midway closes/grounds close

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

Here and There

  • Hop on – Hop off, John Tinney, Horse drawn wagon rides, after 10am
  • Clown, Balloons, 12 to 3pm both days
  • Walkabout Magician, Saturday 10 to 2,
  • Shirley you Jest clown, afternoons
  • Port Hope Girl Guides, both days, path to South Field
  • Port Hope Scouts, both days, path to South Field
  • Shy-Shy the Clown, both days, 1 to 4
  • Taoist Tai Chi Society, 3 flash sessions (Sunday)

Between the Town Park Recreation Centre and the Midway

  • Kid’s Scavenger Hunt, Giant Tiger booth, 10 to 2 both days

Demonstrations

  • In Gymnasium: knitting, rug hooking, stitchery
  • Entrance to South Field: woodturning, soapstone carving, handmade soap
  • In Fall Fair Centre: pottery, spinning

Exhibits: Town Park Recreation Centre

  • Art, Baking, Bottled Goods, Handcrafts, Junior Competitions, Needlecraft & Fibre Arts, Quilts, Photography, Scarecrows

Exhibits: Fall Fair Centre

  • Field Crops, 4-H Displays, Fruits & Vegetables, Plants & Flowers & Vendors

Refreshment Booths

  • Throughout the grounds and in the South Field

South Field

• Agricultural Awareness Tent
• Agricultural Equipment
• Children's Pet Show, Sunday at noon
• Hunter/Jumper Horse Show (Saturday)
• Canadian Horse Breeder's Show (Sunday)
• Sheep Herding & Shearing (Saturday)
• Petting Zoo and Pony • Rides
• Poultry & Waterfowl Exhibition
• Washboard Hank
• Livestock Competitions
• Milking Demonstration, (Sat 1:30 and 3:00)